logo
Back to the list

Competition program of the XVII Kazan International Muslim Film Festival

1 July 2021

Competition program of the XVII Kazan International Muslim Film Festival

Full-length feature films

Title of a film Country Director Time Year
1 12X12 UNTITLED
India
Gaurav Madan
118 min.
2021
2 Brother’s Keeper Turkey Ferit Karahan 85 min 2021
3 18 KiloHertz Kazakhstan   Farkhat Sharipov 82 min 2020
4 Bilesuvar Azerbaijan Elvin Adigozel 85 min 2020
5 Sami Iran Habib Bavi Sajed 75 min 2020
6 Abu Omar France, Israel Roy Krispel 113 min 2020
7 To the Ends of the Earth Japan, Uzbekistan, Qatar Kiesha Kurosava 120 min 2019
8 Fear Bulgaria Ivaylo Khristov 101 min 2020
9 A Siege Diary Russia Andrew Zaitsev 118 min 2020
10 Are You Alive? Russia (Tatarstan) Ildar Yagafarov 114 min 2021


Short-length feature films

Title of a film Country Director Time Year
1 The Fighting Fish Russia (Tatarstan) Sergey Bataev 24 min 2021
2 Spare Cash Russia Tigran Metaks 10 min 2021
3 Day Is Done Chinа Чжан Далэй 24 min 2021
4 The Dolls Game Iran Mehdi Mahaei 25 min 2021
5 Under the Storks Nest Russia, Armenia Ani Ohanesyan 20 min 2020
6 A Train Crosses the Desert Pakistan Rahul Aijaz 20 min 2020
7 Nasib Tajikistan Sharofat Arabova 30 min 2021
8 Bastard Azerbaijan Daniel Guliyev 18 min 2019
9 The Girl Kyrgyzstan Aiperi Usmanova 13 min 2021
10 Two Options France,  Spain Gon Caride 9 min 2020


Full-length documentaries

Title of a film Country Director Time Year
1 Inventor of the Kurdish Bicycle Russia Tatyana Kiseleva, Vladimir Volf 52 min 2019
2 Among the Seven Islands Russia (Tatarstan) Hurgaliev Almaz 78 min 2021
3 Kal Fatemeh Iran Mahdi Zamanpour 71 min 2020
4 Bitter Sweet Turkey Didem Sahin 71 min 2021
5 There is No Other Place Israel Anat Tel 73 min 2021
6 Amuka Belgium Antonio Spanò 71 min 2021
7 Behtarin Kuwait, Tajikistan Mohsen Rahimi 91 min 2021
8 Turkestan: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Kazakhstan Vladimir Tiyul’kin 50 min 2021
9 Silky Strings Uzbekistan, Estonia, Japan Akbar Bekturdiev, Tatiana Mulbayer 52 min 2020
10 A Child's Prayer Malaysia Rex Tan 62 min 2019


Short-length documentaries

Title of a film Country Director Time Year
1 Teacher for Russia Russia Kirill Kosolapov 22 min 2020
2 Alone Russia (Tatarstan) Bulat Minkin 24 min 2019
3 A Day in the Armenian Church Bangladesh Mehzad Ghalib 20 min 2019
4 Twins are Born after Nine Children Kyrgyzstan Lunara Jeenbekowa 16 min 2020
5 World Virus Human Nature Uzbekistan Khalikov Shokir 25 min 2020
6 Peganum harmala Kazakhstan Alisher Jadygerov 13 min 2020
7 Parizad Iran Mehdi Imani Shahmiri 24 min 2020
8 Grandson of the Morud Family Tunisia Youssef Abanoub 9 min 2020
9 Tell Me with a Smile Bosnia and Herzegovina Milana Majar 30 min 2021
10 The Recovery King Algeria Bougherraf Abdallah Mansour 17 min 2019


National competition

Title of a film Country Director Time Year
1 Mahom Russia (Tatarstan) Leyla Salakhatdinova 60 min 2021
2 Cool  Eyes Russia (Tatarstan) Ainur Zinnatov 73 min 2020
3 Airat Means Amazing Russia (Tatarstan) Galiyabanu Bakhtiyarova 14 min 2020
4 Be Happy! Russia (Tatarstan) Natalya Topal 39 min 2020
5 Last in the Village Russia (Tatarstan) Amir Galiaskarov 14 min 2020
6 Shaman Russia (Tatarstan) Sergey Kiatrov 8 min 2020
7 I‘m Expected at Home Russia (Tatarstan) Dalmatov Alexander 26 min 2021
8 To the Forest for  the Aspen Russia (Tatarstan) Yelene Yermolina 15 min 2021
9 Yooha Russia (Tatarstan) Tanya Chernoguzova 11 min 2021
10 The 2000-s Russia (Tatarstan) Sinchugova Oxana 9 min 2021