logo
Back to the list

WINNERS OF 17th KAZAN INTERNATIONAL MUSLIM FILM FESTIVAL 2021

10 September 2021

 

 

Grand-Prix “The best full-length feature film”

 

18 KiloHertz (Kazakhstan)

Director Farkhat Sharipov

Best director of full-length feature film

 

Brother’s Keeper (Turkey)

Director Ferit Karahan

Best script of full-length feature film

Sami (Iran)

Screenwriter Habib Bavi Sajed

Best director of photography of full-length feature film

 

18 KiloHertz (Kazakhstan)

Cameraman Alexander Plotnikov

Best actor of full length feature film

 

Brother’s Keeper (Turkey)

Actor Samet Yildiz

Best actress of full length feature film

Fear (Bulgaria)

Actress Svetlana Yancheva

 

Best short-length feature film

Two Options (France, Spain)

Director Gon Caride

Best full-length documentary film

Among the Seven Islands (Russia, (Tatarstan)

Director Nurgaliev Almaz

Best short-length documentary film

Parizad (Iran)

Director Mehdi Imani Shahmiri

Best National Film

Cool Eyes (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Ainur Zinnatov

Best National Documentary Film

Be Happy! (Russia, (Tatarstan)

Director Natalya Topal

Best short length National film

Airat Means Amazing (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Galiyabanu Bakhtiyarova

Best National film for children

To the Forest for the Aspen (Russia, Tatarstan)

Directors YelenaYermolina, Yevgeni Tishkin

Prize for Dialogue of cultures in Islamic World

Two thousand songs of Farida (Uzbekistan)

Director Yolqin Tuychiev

Prize of the Russian Guild of Film Critics – White elephant

Yooha (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Roy Krispel

Diploma of the Russian Guild of Film Critics

Abu Omar (France, Israel)

Director Tanya Chernoguzova

Prize of the President of the Republic of Tatarstan for Humanism in Cinema Arts

Are You Alive? (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Ildar Yagafarov

Prize of the Mayor of Kazan

Alone (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Bulat Minkin

Special Jury Mention

Bastard (Azerbaijan)

Director Daniel Guliyev

Audience Award

Are You Alive? (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Ildar Yagafarov

Diploma 1

Кахексия / Cachexy (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Alina Galimullina

Diploma 2

Clairvoyant (Russia, Tatarstan)

Director Ilfat Kamaliev

Press jury prize

Fear (Bulgaria)

Director Ivaylo Khristov