logo
Back to the list

Competition program of the XVI Kazan International Muslim Film Festival

3 July 2020

Full-length feature films

Film name

Country

Director

Duration

Year of manufacture

1.

Kerosene

Russia

Yusup Razykov

77 min.

2019

2.

Among the Hills

Iran

Mohammad Reza Keyvanfar

75 min.

2019

3.

Omar and Us

Turkey

Maryna Er Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadir Er 

104 min.

2019

4.

The Wonder Box

Egypt

Imad Al Bahhat

90  min.

2020

5.

Colorless Dreams

Uzbekistan

Ayub Shakhobiddinov

80 min.     

2020

6.

Mariam

Kazakhstan

Sharipa Urazbayeva

75 min.

2019

7.

Remember Me

Mongolia

Gan-Ochir Enebish

86 min.

2020

8.

Chronicle of Space

India

Akshay Indikar

85 min.

2020

9.

Lola Igna

Philippines

Eduardo Roy Jr.

114 min.

2019

10.

Youth

Djibouti

Lula Ali Ismail

85 min.

2019

11.

The Names of the Flowers

Canada-Bolivia-Qatar

Bahman Tavoosi

79 min.

2019

12

Changfeng Town

China

Wang Jing

124 min.

2019

Full-length documentaries

1.

Forbidden Children

Russia

Yevdokiya Moskvina

72 min.

2019

2.

In Search of Bidesiya

India

Simit Bhagat

65 min.

2019

3.

612, Umed Street

Tajikistan

Daler Imomali

50 min.

2020

4.

One more Jump

Lebanon, Italy, Switzerland

Emanuele Gerosa

83 min.

2019

5.

A Place under the Sun

Marocco, France

Karim Aitouna

75 min.

2019

6.

Overcoming the obstacles

Kazakhstan

Banou Ramzanova

60 min.

2020

7.

Progress in the Valley of the People Who Don’t Know

Germany

Florian Kunert

67 min.

2019

8.

Rising Silence

Bangladesh

Leeza Gazi

75 min.

2018

9.

Shalom Allah

Switzerland

David Vogel

99 min.

2019

10.

Tears & Dreams

Italy, Thailand

Lia Beltrami

60 min.

2019

Short-length feature films

1.

Driving Lessons

Iran

Marziyeh Riahi

13 min.

2019

2.

Morning Noon Night

Iran

Nima Ghotbi

20 min.

2019

3.

Epiloque

Iran

Mehdi Azari, Amin Ektesabi Bonab

10 min.

2019

4.

On the Border

Kyrgyzstan

Tynchyk Abylkasymov

20 min.

2019

5.

Tradition

Kyrgyzstan

Januzak Mamytov

13 min.

2019

6.

А Scratch on a Sponge Cake

Russia

Alexander Kharlamov

13 min.

2019

7.

You Are Here

Russia

Orkhan Abulov

23 min.

2020

8.

Wolf Ravine

Russia (Tatarstan)

Amir Galiaskarov

17 min.

2019

9.

Exodus

Morocco

Yassine EL Idrissi

20 min.

2020

10.

Каlam

Nepal

Prabin Kumar Rawat

18 min.

2019

11.

Wards Henna Party

Egypt

Morad Mostafa - Safei Eldin Mahmoud - Sherif Fathy

23 min.

2020

12.

The Trap

Egypt/Germany

Nada Riyadh

20 min.

2019 

13.

Kaala

India

Tarun Jain

16 min.

2019

14.

Seagull

Armenia

Manne ( Mane Baghdasaryan )

22 min.

2019

15.

Eye View

Tajikistan

Akmal Vosidi

29 min.

2019

16.

The Gift

Kazakhstan, Germany, Russia

Radik Kudoyarov

13 min.

2020

17.

Waffo: The Snake Boy

Burkina Faso

Soro Azata

28 min.

2019

18.

Prisoner and Jailer

Libya

Muhannad Lamin

15 min.

2019

19.

The Extinction

Turkey

Kaan Atilla Taskin

17 min.

2020

20.

Salt, pepper to taste

Azerbaijan

Tejmur Hajiyev                   

22 min.

2019

National program films

1.

Apipe

 

Ilshat Rakhimbai

88 min.     

2020

2.

Void

 

Pavel Moskvin

84 min.

2018

3.

Despite

 

Nail Khairetdinov

60 min.

2019

4.

Mother

 

Vyacheslav Kuzmin

26 min.     

2019

5.

Census Records Archiving

 

Sergei Kiatrov

36 min.

2020

6.

Apanaevskaya Mosque, the Pearl of Kazan

 

Amir Gataullin

22 min.

2020

7.

The Story of one Photo

 

Salavat Yuzeev

26 min.

2020

8.

Dance in the Corner

 

Soltan Sungatullin

15 min.

2020

9.

Walk, See, Film

 

Elina Kasimova

40 min.

2019

10.

Conversation behind the Scene

 

Renat Khabibullin

16 min.

2020